Difference between revisions of "User talk:Ofearna/ss2006"
Line 498: | Line 498: | ||
====Nov 17 "{{T|44344|Heartfires}}"==== | ====Nov 17 "{{T|44344|Heartfires}}"==== | ||
====Nov 18 "{{T|63937|Crow Girls}}"==== | ====Nov 18 "{{T|63937|Crow Girls}}"==== | ||
− | My Life as a Bird}}"==== | + | ===Nov 20 "{{T|487141|My Life as a Bird}}"==== |
− | The Fields Beyond the Fields}}"==== | + | ===Nov 23 "{{T|628661|The Fields Beyond the Fields}}"==== |
− | Second Chances}}"==== | + | ===Nov 25 "{{T|845747|Second Chances}}"==== |
− | + | ===Nov 22 "{{T|20798The Buffalo Man}}"==== | |
− | Pixel Pixies}}"==== | + | ===Nov 24 "{{T|797613|Pixel Pixies}}"==== |
+ | Completing Collection | ||
==November 2006== | ==November 2006== |
Revision as of 22:38, 19 December 2016
January 2006
Legacy of Fire by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Jan 1 "Drawing On The Kitchen Table"
Jan 2 "Savage Breasts"
Jan 3 "Tremors"
Jan 5 "Universal Donor"
Jan 5 "The Black Knitting Needle"
Jan 7 "Measuring Up to Shadows"
Jan 2 "Coming Home"
Jan 2 "Works of Art"
Completing Collection
Jan 6 The Bad Place by Dean Koontz
Jan 8 The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
Jan 11 DC/Vertigo's Lucifer/Swamp Thing preview flipbook
Jan 12 Image/Top Cow's Dark Crossings II : Dark Clouds Overhead crossover
Jan 13 Chill Factor by Rachel Caine
Jan 14 Windfall by Rachel Caine
Jan 15 Marvel/Top Cow's Devil's Reign #1/2 Silver Surfer\Witchblade crossover
Jan 16 London Night/Ktichen Sink's The Crow\Razor: Kill the Pain #1
Jan 17 The Chaos! Bible
Jan 18 Image/DC's Spawn\Batman crossover
Jan 19 DC/Image's Batman\Sawn: War Devil crossover
Jan 20 The Bone Doll's Twin
Jan 21 Hidden Warrior
Trangressions vol 2
Jan 22 "The Things They Left Behind" by Stephen King
Jan 23 "The Ransome Women" by John Farris
Common Threads
Jan 24 "Fairy Tale"
Jan 31 "Prayers"
Feb 1 "Light Search"
Feb 2 "Exact Change"
Feb 5 "Birth Day"
Feb 8 "Wishmas (Tinsel)"
Feb 9 "Triptych"
Feb 10 "Snow Angel"
Feb 11 "Christmas Eve"
Mar 7 "Ghost Gift"
Mar 8 "What Ghost Is This, Who Laid to Rest..."
Mar 9 "The Sixty-Foot Man"
Mar 10 "Invitation"
Completing Collection
Jan 25 Image/Extreme's Angela\Glory Rage of Angels
Jan 26 Extreme/Image's Glory\Angels Angels in Hell
Jan 27 Triad bk 2 : Final Key by Catherine Asaro
Jan 28 The Darkchylde preview flipbook
Jan 29 Luck in the Shadows by Lynn Flewelling
Jan 30 WaRP Graphics' (DC) ElfQuest The Discovery #1 of 4
February 2006
Feb 3 Stalking Darkness by Lynn Flewelling
Feb 4 Traitor's Moon by Lynn Fewelling
Feb 6 Cell by Stephen King
Feb 7 Moon Called by Patricia Briggs
Feb 12 The Well of Lost Plots
Gravity Wells by James Alan Gardner
Feb 13 Sense of Wonder"
Feb 14 Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream"
Feb 15 The Young Person's Guide to the Organism"
Feb 16 The Reckoning of Gifts"
Feb 17 Hardware Scenario G-49"
Feb 19 Shadow Album"
Feb 20 Lesser Figures of the Greater Trumps"
Feb 21 Reaper"
Feb 22 A Changeable Market in Slaves"
Feb 23 The Last Day of the War, With Parrots"
Feb 23 Withered Gold, the Night, the Day"
Mar 1 Kent State Descending the Gravity Well"
Mar 2 The Children of Crèche"
Mar 8 Muffin Explains Teleology to the World at Large"
Completing Collection
Feb 18 Something Rotten by Jasper Fforde
Feb 25 Child of a Rainless Year by Jane Lindskold
Feb 26 Micah by Laurell K. Hamilton
Feb 27 Narcissus in Chains by Laurell K. Hamilton}}
Completing Omnibus Nightshade Tavern
Feb 28 Cerulean Sins
March 2006
Mar 3 Incubus Dreams by Laurell K. Hamilton
Mar 4 Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris
Realms of Fantasy 11.1/Oct 2004
Mar 5 "Almost (But Not Quite) Heaven" by Tom Gerencer
Embers • shortstory by Rudi Dornemann They are Girls, Green Girls • shortstory by Ian McDowell The Old Woman and the Moon • shortstory by Steven Popkes King Orfeigh • shortstory by Ruth Nestvold The Beast • shortstory by Bruce Holland Rogers In a Glass Casket • shortstory by Tim Pratt
Mar 11 A Distant Soil #4 : Coda by Colleen Doran
HorseFantastic
Mar 12 "Stolen Silver" by Mercedes Lackey
Mar 13 "Love at First Ride" by Mickey Zucker Reichert
Mar 14 "Dancer's Fire" by Josepha Sherman
Mar 15 "The Phantom Watch" by Charles Ingrid
Mar 16 "The Czechoslovakian Pigeon Farmer and the Pony that Wasn't a Paint" by Mary Stanton
Mar 17 "Riding the Nightmare" by Jennifer Roberson
Mar 19 "When Lightning Strikes" by Lee Barwood
Mar 20 "Classical Horses" by Judith Tarr
Mar 21 "One Ten Three" by Barry N. Malzberg
Mar 22 "No Room for the Unicorn" by Laura Resnick
Mar 23 "The Horse Boy" by Mary Stanton
Mar 24 "The Power of Young Girls" by Constance Ash
Mar 26 "Malish" by Mike Resnick
Mar 27 "Wings" by Barbara Delaplace
Mar 28 "The Most Magical Thing About Rachel" Nancy Springer
Mar 29 "Dream's Quarry" by Elizabeth Moon
Mar 30 "Silverdown's Gold" by Janny Wurts
Completing Anthology
Mar 18 Wolf at the Door by Christine Warren
read b/c my sister asked my opinion -- HORRIBLE BOOK
Mar 25 Angel Cafe by Jill Morrow
Triskell Tales 2 by Charles de Lint
Mar 31 "Big City Littles"
Apr 2 "Refinerytown"
Apr 3 "A Crow Girls Christmas"
Apr 7 "Sweet Forget-Me-Not"
Apr 4 "Da Slockit Light"
Apr 5 "The World in a Box"
Apr 6 "This Moment"
Completing collection
April 2006
The Hour Before Dawn by Charles de Lint
Apr 7 "The Hour Before Dawn"
Apr 8 "That Was Radio Clash"
Apr 9 "The Butter Spirit's Tithe"
Phases by Elizabeth Moon
Apr 10 "Bargains"
Apr 11 "ABCs in Zero-G"
Apr 12 "A Delicate Adjustment"
Apr 13 "Too Wet to Plow"
Apr 18 "Gut Feelings"
Apr 19 "The Generic Rejuvenation of Milo Ardry"
Apr 20 "New World Symphony"
Apr 21 "Just Another Day at the Weather Service"
Apr 24 "Politics"
Apr 25 "In Suspect Terrain"
Apr 26 "The Happy Frog"
Apr 27 "Horse of Her Dreams"
Apr 28 "Knight of Other Days"
Apr 30 "Aura"
May 1 "Those Who Walk in Darkness"
Apr 14 Medalon by Jennifer Fallon
Apr 15 Elsewhere by Will Shetterly
Apr 16 Nevernever by Will Shetterly
Apr 17 Finder by Emma Bull
Apr 22 Nothing But Trouble by Michael McGarrity
Apr 23 Dead Man On the Moon by Steven Harper
Apr 29 Sword of Flame by Maggie Furey
May 2006
Dracula in London
May 2 "To Each His Own Kind" by Tanya Huff
May 3 "Box Number Fifty" by Fred Saberhagen
May 4 "Wolf and Hound" by Nigel Bennett and P. N. Elrod
May 8 "The Dark Downstairs" by Roxanne Longstreet Conrad
May 9 "Dear Mr. Bernard Shaw" by Judith Proctor
May 10 "The Three Boxes" by Elaine Bergstrom
May 11 "Good Help" by K. B. Bogen
May 13 "Everything to Order" by Jody Lynn Nye
May 14 "Long-Term Investment" by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
May 15 ""Places for Act Two!"" by Bradley H. Sinor
May 16 "Beast" by Amy L. Gruss and Catt Kingsgrave-Ernstein
May 17 "A Most Electrifying Evening" by Julie Barrett
May 18 "An Essay on Containment" by Gene DeWeese
May 19 "Berserker" by Nancy Kilpatrick
May 20 "Curtain Call" by Gary A. Braunbeck
May 21 "Renfield or, Dining at the Bughouse" by Bill Zaget
Completing Anthology
May 5 Dhiammara by Maggie Furey
May 6 Treason Keep by Jennifer Fallon
May 7 Proven Guilty by J.A. Jance
May 12 Carolina Isle by Jude Deveraux
Dead & Loving It by MaryJanice Davidson
May 21 "Santa Claws"
May 22 "Monster Love"
May 22 "There's No Such Thing as a Werewolf"
May 23 "A Fiend in Need"
Completing Collection
Man of My Dreams
May 25 "Fire & Ice" by Sherrilyn Kenyon
May 26 "Daydream Believer" by Maggie Shayne
May 27 "Shocking Lucy" by Suzanne Forster
May 28 "Midsummer Night's Magic" by Virginia Kantra
Completing anthology
Superheroes
May 29 "A Clean Sweep" by Laurell K. Hamilton
May 31 "Time for a Hero" by Brian Thomson
Jun 1 "Peer Review" by Michael Stackpole
Jun 11 "Shadow Storm" by Mickey Zucker Reichert
Jun 12 "Empowered" by Alan Dean Foster
Jun 14 "Handing on the Goggles" by B. W. Clough
Jun 15 "She Who Might Be Obeyed" by Roland J. Green and Frieda A. Murray
Jun 18 "And the Sea Shall Cast Him Out" by William Marden
Jun 19 "The Defender of Central Park" by Josepha Sherman
Jun 20 "Reflected Glory" by Paul Kupperberg
did not finish anthology
May 30 Widdershins by Charles de Lint
June 2006
Jun 2 Dark Side of the Moon by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 3 Fantasy Lover by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 4 Night Pleasures by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 5 Night Embrace by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 6 Dance with the Devil by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 7 Kiss of the Night by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 8 Night Play by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 9 Seize the Night by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 10 Sins of the Night by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 13 Angel in the Darkness by Kage Baker
Jun 16 Dragonswan by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jun 17 Unleash the Night" by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Powers of Detection
Jun 21 "Coldspan" by Donna Andrews
Jun 22 "The Nightside, Needless to Say" by Simon R. Green
Jun 25 "Lovely" by John Straley
Jun 26 "The Price" by Anne Bishop
Jun 28 "Fairy Dust" by Charlaine Harris
Jun 29 "The Judgment" by Anne Perry
Jul 1 "The Sorcerer's Assassin" by Sharon Shinn
Jul 3 "The Boy Who Chased Seagulls" by Michael Armstrong
Jul 5 "Palimpsest" by Laura Anne Gilman
Jul 6 "The Death of Clickclickwhistle" by Mike Doogan
Jul 8 "Cairene Dawn" by Jay Caselberg
Jul 9 "Justice Is a Two-Edged Sword" by Dana Stabenow
Completing anthology
Jan 27 Piecework by David Brin
Jan 30 Kitty Goes to Washington by Carrie Vaughn
July 2006
Jul 2 Regeneration by Julie Czerneda
Jul 4 Catalyst by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Jul 7 Hunter's Moon by C.T. Adams & Cathy Clamp
My Big Fat Supernatural Wedding
Jul 10 "Spellbound" by L. A. Banks
Jul 11 "Something Borrowed" by Jim Butcher
Jul 12 "Dead Man's Chest" by Rachel Caine
Jul 13 ""All Shook Up"" by P. N. Elrod
Jul 14 "The Wedding of Wylda Serene" by Esther M. Friesner
Jul 15 "Charmed by the Moon" by Lori Handeland
Jul 16 "Tacky" by Charlaine Harris
Jul 11 "A Hard Day's Night-Searcher" by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Jul 11 ""... Or Forever Hold Your Peace"" by Susan Krinard
Completing Anthology
Jul 19 ElfQuest : Shards (1st half of new storyline)
Jul 20 Captive of My Desire by Johanna Lindsey
Jul 22 Bones : Buried Deep by Max Allan Collins
The Children of The Company by Kage Baker
Jul 21 "Son Observe the Time"
Jul 23 "The Fourth Branch"
Jul 24 "The Queen in the Hill"
Jul 25 "Black Smoker"
Jul 27 "The Young Master"
Jul 29 "The Applesauce Monster"
Jul 31 - Aug 5 other 6 short stories/chapters of the "novel" -- "Man of Shadows"
"Victor the Poisoner"
"Lost Boys"
"The Angel of the Bottomless Deep"
"Father of Pestilence", and
"Messis Vero Consummatio Saeculi Est".
Jul 26 Break No Bones by Kathy Reichs
Jul 28 Savage Season by Joe Lansdale
Jul 30 The Oracle's Queen by Lynn Flewelling
August 2006
Aug 6-19 Archer & Armstrong #0-6
Collected as First Impressions written by Bob Layton, Shooter 15914 & Barry Windsor-Smith Read thru #23 by Sept 8
Aug 7 Offspring by Stephen Harper
Aug 10 Touch of Evil by C.T. Adams & Cathy Clamp
Aug 11 Evil Ernie bk 1 : Youth Gone Wild by Brian Pulido
Collects issues 1-5 of vol 1 / Evil Ernie
Aug 12 Evil Ernie bk 2 : The Resurrection by Brian Pulido
Collects issues 0 and 1-4 of Evil Ernie 2 : The Resurrection
Aug 13 American Gods by Neil Gaiman
Aug 15 Lady Death bk 1 : The Reckoning by Brian Pulido
Collects vol 1 issues #1-3
Aug 16 Lady Death bk 2 : Between Heaven & Hell by Brian Pulido
Collects vol 2 issues #1-4
Aug 20 Curse the Dark by Laura Anne Gilman
September 2006
Sept 2 In the Dark of the Night by John Saul
Sept 3 The Husband by Dean Koontz
Sept 9 Charmed & Dangerous by Candace Havens
Sept 10 The Buried Pyramid by Jane Lindskold
Past Imperfect
Sept 11 "Blood Trail" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Sept 12 "Things I Didn't Know My Father Knew" by Peter Crowther
Sept 13 "Jeff's Best Joke" by Jane Lindskold
Sept 14 "In the Company of Heroes" by Diane Duane
Sept 15 "Doing Time" by Robin Wayne Bailey
Sept 17 "Palimpsest Day" by Gary A. Braunbeck
Sept 18 "The Gift of a Dream" by Dean Wesley Smith
Sept 19 "A Touch Through Time" by Kathleen M. Massie-Ferch
Sept 20 "Theory of Relativity" by Jody Lynn Nye
Sept 21 "Iterations" by William H. Keith, Jr.
Sept 22 "Convolution" by James P. Hogan
Sept 24 "Mint Condition" by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Completing Anthology
Sept 16 Moon's Web by C.T. Adams & Cathy Clamp
Sept 23 Dark Need by Lynn Viehl
Sept 25-29 The Haunted (gn) by Peter Allen David
4-issue miniseries & "Gray Matters" 1-shot
Sept 30 Cherry Cheesecake Murder by Joanne Fluke
October 2006
Oct 1 Danse Macabre by Laurell K. Hamilton
Oct 2 Fables bk 1 : Legends in Exile by Bill Willingham
Oct 3-5 DCs Legionnaires #1-3 by Tom & Mary Bierbaum
Oct 6 Dark Horse's Next Men #0 by John Byrne
Oct 7 Children of the Night by Dan Simmons
Oct 8 Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris
Oct 9 Dark Horse's Next Men #2 by John Byrne
Oct 10 Dark Horse's Next Men #3 by John Byrne
Oct 11 Dark Horse's Next Men #4 by John Byrne
Oct 12 Dark Horse's Next Men #9 by John Byrne
Oct 15 Dark Horse's Next Men #10 by John Byrne
Oct 16-21 Crusade's Shi: Way of the Warrior #1-6 by Billy Tucci
Oct 22 The Bottoms by Joe Lansdale
Oct 23-28 Crusade's Shi: Way of the Warrior #7-12 by Billy Tucci
Oct 29 "The Crystal Ship" by Joan M. Vinge
Triskell Tales
Oct 30 "Leaves for MaryAnn"
Oct 30 "The Three That Came"
Oct 30 "My Ainsel'"
Oct 30 "Grymalkin"
Oct 30 "The Oak King's Daughter"
Oct 31 "The Moon is a Meadow"
Oct 31 "Humphrey's Christmas"
Oct 31 "A Pattern of Silver Strings"
Oct 31 "Root of Horn"
Oct 30 "Meran's Stone"
Oct 30 "Withered Trickster"
Oct 31 "The Piper"
Oct 31 "Secret Stones, Hollow Hills"
Oct 30 "Days of Fading"
Oct 30 "They Will Come Again"
Nov 1 "Glass Eyes and Cotton Strings"
Nov 2 "In Mask and Motley"
Nov 1 "Blood to Blood"
Nov 1 "Telynros"
Nov 2 "Alken's Song"
Nov 3 "The Mysteries"
Nov 3 "Root Truths"
Nov 3 "Four Seasons and the First Day of the Year"
Nov 1 "Laughter in the Leaves"
Nov 1 "An Fear Glas"
Nov 2 "The Calendar of the Trees"
Nov 3 "The Three Plushketeers Meet Santy Claus"
Nov 2 "The Badger in the Bag"
Nov 3 "The Old Tunes"
Nov 4 "The Three Plushketeers and the Garden Slugs"
Nov 6 "And the Rafters Were Ringing"
Nov 7 "The Lark in the Morning"
Nov 7 "Bones"
Nov 8 "The Drowned Man's Reel"
Nov 9 "The Stone Drum"
Nov 10 "Ghosts of Wind and Shadow"
Nov 11 "Desert Moments"
Nov 11 "Tapu'at House"
Nov 11 "Sacred Land"
Nov 11 "Apollo, Arizona & Oliver Twist"
Nov 11 "The Fairy House"
Nov 11 "The Fairy House Jig"
Nov 11 "Mission San Xavier del Bac"
Nov 11 "Flatbread & Chili"
Nov 11 "Bajada"
Nov 11 "Tucson"
Nov 11 "Mount Lemmon"
Nov 11 "Saguaro Dream"
Nov 11 "Coyote"
Nov 11 "At the Border"
Nov 13 "The Bone Woman"
Nov 14 "Mr. Truepenny's Book Emporium and Gallery"
Nov 15 "Coyote Stories"
Nov 17 "Heartfires"
Nov 18 "Crow Girls"
Nov 20 "My Life as a Bird"=
Nov 23 "The Fields Beyond the Fields"=
Nov 25 "Second Chances"=
Nov 22 "Buffalo Man 20798The Buffalo Man"=
Nov 24 "Pixel Pixies"=
Completing Collection