ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Yoon Ha Lee

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by FantLab
Showing all translations. Never display translations Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Preliminary Nominees 2006 Rhysling Void-Egg Verses Long Poem
Preliminary Nominees 2008 Rhysling Winter's Keep Short Poem
Finalists 2010 WSFA Small Press The Pirate Captain's Daughter WSFA Small Press Award
26 2011 Locus Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain Best Short Story
Finalists 2011 Sturgeon Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain Best Short Science Fiction
27 2012 Locus Ghostweight Best Novelette
Finalists 2012 Sturgeon Ghostweight Best Short Science Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo Ghostweight Best Novelette
6 2014 Locus Conservation of Shadows Best Collection
Nomination 2014 World Fantasy Effigy Nights Best Short Fiction
13 2014 Locus Effigy Nights Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo Effigy Nights Best Short Story
9 2014 Locus Iseul's Lexicon Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo Iseul's Lexicon Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff
27 nominations
2014 Hugo The Knight of Chains, the Deuce of Stars Best Short Story
26 2015 Locus Combustion Hour Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2015 Hugo The Bonedrake's Penance Best Novelette
20 2015 Locus The Contemporary Foxwife Best Short Story
Honorable Mentions 2015 Tiptree / Otherwise The Contemporary Foxwife Gender-bending SF
9 2015 Locus Wine Best Novelette
19 2016 Goodreads Ninefox Gambit Science Fiction
6 2017 Locus Foxfire, Foxfire Best Novelette
Finalists 2017 WSFA Small Press Foxfire, Foxfire WSFA Small Press Award
Nominations Below Cutoff
72 nominating ballots with 42.50 final points.
2017 Hugo Foxfire, Foxfire Best Novelette
1 2017 Locus Ninefox Gambit Best First Novel
3
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4
Ninefox Gambit 621 624 743 989
A Closed and Common Orbit 581 584 682 890
Too Like the Lightning 482 482 569
Death's End 436 438
No Award 61
363 nominating ballots with 215.05 final points.
2017 Hugo Ninefox Gambit Best Novel
Nomination 2017 Crook Ninefox Gambit Compton Crook Award (Balticon - Best 1st Novel)
Nomination 2017 Nebula Ninefox Gambit Novel
20 2017 Locus Ninefox Gambit Best SF Novel
Finalists 2017 Clarke Ninefox Gambit Best Science Fiction Novel
15 2017 Goodreads Raven Stratagem Science Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 2017 BSFA Raven Stratagem Best Novel
32 2017 Locus Shadow's Weave Best Short Story
3 2018 Locus Extracurricular Activities Best Novelette
4
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3
Extracurricular Activities 647 652 826
Children of Thorns 530 539 688
Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time 396 401
No Award 78
Preference 1651 1592 1514
No Preference 184 243 321
Total Votes 1835 1835 1835
93 nominating ballots (12.25%) with 61.87 final points.
2018 Hugo Extracurricular Activities Best Novelette
4 2018 Locus Raven Stratagem Best SF Novel
5
Finalist Pass 1
Raven Stratagem 995
New York 2140 803
No Award 74
Preference 1872
No Preference 464
Total Votes 2336
188 nominating ballots (12.26%) with 105.00 final points.
2018 Hugo Raven Stratagem Best Novel
Nomination 2018 BSFA Revenant Gun Best Novel
19 2018 Goodreads Revenant Gun Science Fiction
23 2018 Locus The Chameleon's Gloves Best Novelette
7 2019 Goodreads Dragon Pearl Middle Grade & Children's
3
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4
Machineries of Empire 583 585 640 830
The October Daye Series 626 628 657 777
The Universe of Xuya 409 413 454
The Centenal Cycle 146 150
No Award 85
231 nominations with 143.17 final points.
2019 Hugo Machineries of Empire Best Series
3 2019 Locus Revenant Gun Best SF Novel
5
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2
Revenant Gun 941 953
Space Opera 929 941
No Award 89
196 nominations with 115 final points.
2019 Hugo Revenant Gun Best Novel
Finalists 2019 Clarke Revenant Gun Best Science Fiction Novel
7 2019 Locus The Starship and the Temple Cat Best Short Story
Finalists 2019 Sturgeon The Starship and the Temple Cat Best Short Science Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff
33 nominations with 20.17 points
2019 Hugo The Starship and the Temple Cat Best Short Story
1 2020 Locus Dragon Pearl Best Young Adult Book
Win 2020 Mythopoeic Dragon Pearl Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children's Literature
3
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4
Dragon Pearl 305 306 345 434
Riverland 180 180 210 276
Deeplight 172 174 205
The Wicked King 146 146
No Award 30
78 nominations with 50.92 final points.
2020 Lodestar Dragon Pearl Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2020 Norton Dragon Pearl Andre Norton Award
13 2020 Locus Glass Cannon Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff
55 nominations with 24.95 final points
2020 Hugo Glass Cannon Best Novella
6 2020 Locus Hexarchate Stories Best Collection
12 2021 Locus Phoenix Extravagant Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2021 Nebula Scents & Semiosis Game Writing
4 2021 Locus The Mermaid Astronaut Best Short Story
5
Cast Ballots: 1574 (66.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
The Mermaid Astronaut 792 1209
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse 534
No Award 55 70
35 nominations with 25.83 points
2021 Hugo The Mermaid Astronaut Best Short Story
Finalists 2021 Sturgeon The Mermaid Astronaut Best Short Science Fiction
Finalists 2023 Sturgeon Bonsai Starships Best Short Science Fiction
Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)