ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Seanan McGuire

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by Amazon.com
Showing all translations. Never display translations Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
12 2010 Goodreads An Artificial Night Paranormal Fantasy
1 2010 Goodreads Feed Science Fiction
7 2010 Locus Rosemary and Rue Best First Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Rosemary and Rue Best Novel
1
544 ballots
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Seanan McGuire 138 139 149 184 233 317
Lezli Robyn 101 102 114 142 174
Felix Gilman 101 101 114 128
Gail Carriger 101 101 112
Saladin Ahmed 68 68
No Award 35 55
57 nominations
2010 Campbell / Astounding Best New Writer
3 2011 Goodreads Deadline Horror
2 2011 Hugo Feed Best Novel
7 2011 Locus Feed Best SF Novel
Nomination 2011 Shirley Jackson Feed Best Novel
14 2011 Goodreads One Salt Sea Paranormal Fantasy
15 2012 Goodreads Ashes of Honor Paranormal Fantasy
4 2012 Goodreads Blackout Horror
5 2012 Hugo Countdown Best Novella
4 2012 Hugo Deadline Best Novel
9 2012 Locus Deadline Best SF Novel
Nomination 2012 Dick Deadline Philip K. Dick Award
1 2012 Hugo SF Squeecast Best Fancast
3 2012 Hugo Wicked Girls Best Related Work
5 2013 Hugo Blackout Best Novel
14 2013 Goodreads Chimes at Midnight Paranormal Fantasy
Nominations Below Cutoff 2013 Hugo Discount Armageddon Best Novel
2 2013 Hugo In Sea-Salt Tears Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2013 Hugo No Place Like Home Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2013 Hugo One Hell of a Ride Best Short Story
7 2013 Goodreads Parasite Horror
4 2013 Hugo Rat-Catcher Best Novelette
5 2013 Hugo San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats Best Novella
1 2013 Hugo SF Squeecast Best Fancast
Nominations Below Cutoff 2013 Hugo The Flower of Arizona Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2013 Hugo Best Fan Writer
Nominations Below Cutoff 2013 Hugo We Will Not Be Undersold Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo Bad Dream Girl Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo Daughter of the Midway, the Mermaid, and the Open, Lonely Sea Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo Forbid the Sea Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo Hook Agonistes Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo How Green This Land, How Blue This Sea Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff
29 nominations
2014 Hugo Laughter at the Academy: A Field Study in the Genesis of Schizotypal Creative Genius Personality Disorder (SCGPD) Best Short Story
3 2014 Hugo Parasite Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff
12 nominations
2014 Hugo SF Squeecast Best Fancast
Nominations Below Cutoff
32 nominations Record album
2014 Hugo Stars Fall Home Best Related Work
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo We Both Go Down Together Best Novella
Finalists 2015 Tiptree / Otherwise Each to Each Gender-bending SF
Nominations Below Cutoff 2015 Hugo Each to Each Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 2015 Stoker Resistance Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
10 2015 Goodreads Rolling in the Deep Horror
16 2016 Goodreads Every Heart a Doorway Fantasy
Finalists 2016 Tiptree / Otherwise Every Heart a Doorway Gender-bending SF
15 2016 Locus Hello, Hello Best Short Story
6 2016 Locus Lightspeed - 2015 Best Magazine
Nominations Below Cutoff 2016 Hugo Lightspeed - 2015 Best Related Work
Nominations Below Cutoff 2016 Hugo Rolling in the Deep Best Novella
Preliminary Nominees 2017 Stoker Down Among the Sticks and Bones Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
12 2017 Goodreads Dusk or Dark or Dawn or Day Horror
Win 2017 Nebula Every Heart a Doorway Novella
1
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Every Heart a Doorway 727 727 784 829 927 1115 1649
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe 335 335 385 428 560 715
Penric and the Shaman 384 385 399 440 487
The Ballad of Black Tom 238 239 295 332
This Census-Taker 234 235 256
A Taste of Honey 220 220
No Award 40 124
511 nominating ballots with 344.75 final points.
2017 Hugo Every Heart a Doorway Best Novella
1 2017 Locus Every Heart a Doorway Best Novella
Nomination 2017 BFA Every Heart a Doorway Best Novella
Nomination 2017 World Fantasy Every Heart a Doorway Best Long Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff
85 nominating ballots with 46.48 final points.
2017 Hugo Newsflesh Best Series
6
Finalist Pass 1
The October Daye Books 1139
No Award 204
129 nominating ballots with 79.67 final points.
2017 Hugo The October Daye Books Best Series
16 2017 Locus Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff
37 nominating ballots with 25.83 final points.
2017 Hugo Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands Best Short Story
7 2018 Goodreads Beneath the Sugar Sky Fantasy
3
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4
Down Among the Sticks and Bones 698 701 804 962
Binti: Home 588 595 666 876
Black Tides of Heaven 382 383 454
River of Teeth 290 292
No Award 65
Preference 2023 1971 1924 1838
No Preference 167 219 266 352
Total Votes 2190 2190 2190 2190
250 nominating ballots (21.97%) with 143.22 final points.
2018 Hugo Down Among the Sticks and Bones Best Novella
3 2018 Locus Down Among the Sticks and Bones Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff
71 nominating ballots (6.24%) with 27.98 final points.
2018 Hugo Dusk or Dark or Dawn or Day Best Novella
2
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5
InCryptid 474 476 502 589 683
Memoirs of Lady Trent 288 289 356 464 581
Stormlight Archive 299 302 345 391
Books of the Raksura 261 267 325
Divine Cities 256 258
No Award 122
Preference 1700 1592 1528 1444 1264
No Preference 155 263 327 411 591
Total Votes 1855 1855 1855 1855 1855
78 nominating ballots (7.80%) with 46.25 final points.
2018 Hugo InCryptid Best Series
Withdrawn -- Ineligible
75 nominating ballots (7.50%) with 61.833 final points.
2018 Hugo October Daye Best Series
10 2018 Locus The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids Best Novelette
11 2018 Locus With Graveyard Weeds and Wolfsbane Seeds Best Short Story
Nomination 2019 Sidewise Any Way the Wind Blows Best Short Form Alternate History
3
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4
Beneath the Sugar Sky 651 652 723 935
The Black God's Drums 493 494 626 835
Binti: The Night Masquerade 509 512 586
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach 340 344
No Award 13
217 nominations with 130.93 final points.
2019 Hugo Beneath the Sugar Sky Best Novella
Nomination 2019 World Fantasy Beneath the Sugar Sky Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff
42 nominations with 16.7 points
2019 Hugo Kingdom of Needle and Bone Best Novella
10 2019 Goodreads Middlegame Fantasy
Nominations Below Cutoff
19 nominations with 10.57 points
2019 Hugo Spider-Gwen Best Graphic Story
Nomination 2019 Endeavour The Girl in the Green Silk Gown Distinguished Novel or Collection
4
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3
The October Daye Series 724 726 802
The Universe of Xuya 593 599 727
The Centenal Cycle 251 256
No Award 98
137 nominations with 95.67 final points.
2019 Hugo The October Daye Series Best Series
Nominations Below Cutoff
17 nominations with 13.83 points
2019 Hugo X-Men Gold Annual #2 Best Graphic Story
Nominations Below Cutoff
13 nominations with 10.50 final points.
2020 Lodestar Alien: Echo Best Young Adult Book
2
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5
In an Absent Dream 444 445 498 593 756
To Be Taught, If Fortunate 382 384 436 540 752
Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom 353 357 390 497
The Haunting of Tram Car 015 275 275 352
The Deep 240 240
No Award 20
136 nominations with 80.08 final points.
2020 Hugo In an Absent Dream Best Novella
Nomination 2020 World Fantasy In an Absent Dream Best Novella
2
InCryptid
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3
InCryptid 639 640 667
Planetfall 189 640 667
The Wormwood Trilogy 164 190 220
Luna 160 162 174
Winternight Trilogy 128 128
No Award 53
118 nominations with 102.25 final points.
2020 Hugo InCryptid Best Series
1 2020 Locus Middlegame Best Fantasy Novel
2
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5
Middlegame 580 580 626 730 890
Gideon the Ninth 459 459 511 606 762
The Light Brigade 265 266 326 387
The Ten Thousand Doors of January 261 261 306
The City in the Middle of the Night 252 253
No Award 21
182 nominations with 117.18 final points.
2020 Hugo Middlegame Best Novel
Nomination 2020 Endeavour Middlegame Distinguished Novel or Collection
5 2020 Locus Phantoms of the Midway Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff
22 nominations with 17.75 final points.
2020 Hugo Spider-Gwen: Ghost-Spider, Volume 1 Best Graphic Story
Nominations Below Cutoff
19 nominations with 14.58 final points.
2020 Hugo The Amazing Nightcrawler Best Graphic Story
Nominations Below Cutoff
Wayward Children 33 nominations with 23.53 final points.
2020 Hugo Wayward Children Best Series
3
Cast Ballots 1691 (71.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Come Tumbling Down 607 608 693 853 1238
Riot Baby 375 377 440 622
Finna 313 314 422
Upright Women Wanted 308 312
No Award 54 101
2021 Hugo Come Tumbling Down Best Novella
5 2021 Locus Come Tumbling Down Best Novella
2
Cast Ballots: 1048 (44.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over 370 370 388 405 492 720
Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild 214 215 244 277 395
Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead 157 158 178 241
DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party 122 122 134
Invisible Kingdom, vol. 2: Edge of Everything 94 95
No Award 45 82
28 nominations with 22.50 points
2021 Hugo Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over Best Graphic Story
3
Cast Ballots: 1872 (79.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
October Daye 608 609 649 745 1108
The Interdependency 472 476 549 723
The Poppy War 300 302 393
The Daevabad Trilogy 245 246
No Award 53 105
161 nominations with 79.37 points
2021 Hugo October Daye Best Series
5 2021 Locus Over the Woodward Wall Best Young Adult Book
Nominations Below Cutoff
19 nominations with 10.58 points
2021 Lodestar Over the Woodward Wall Best Young Adult Book
5
Cast Ballots: 1717 of 2235
Finalist Pass 1
Across the Green Grass Fields 821
Fireheart Tiger 612
No Award 51
146 nominations with 83.35 points
2022 Hugo Across the Green Grass Fields Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff
27 nominations with 11.32 points.
2022 Lodestar Across the Green Grass Fields Best Young Adult Book
Nominations Below Cutoff
28 nominations with 18 points. Along the Saltwise Sea would have needed 14 more bullet votes to get on the ballot.
2022 Lodestar Along the Saltwise Sea Best Young Adult Book
Nominations Below Cutoff
27 nominations with 9.98 points for Ghost Roads.
2022 Hugo Ghost Roads Best Series
Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year
57 nominations with 53.67 points
2022 Hugo Ghost Spider: Party People Best Graphic Story
Nominations Below Cutoff
79 nominations with 40.15 points for InCryptid. InCryptid would have needed 2 more bullet votes to qualify for the ballot.
2022 Hugo InCryptid Best Series
Nominations Below Cutoff
10 nominations with 9 points
2022 Hugo Mari Lwyd Twitter Thread Best Related Work
1
Cast Ballots: 800 of 2235
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Small Gods 276 278 287 299 312 360 507
Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog 168 169 184 200 236 304
Journey Planet 144 144 159 173 189
Quick Sip Reviews 73 73 81 102
The Full Lid 70 70 79
Galactic Journey 69 69
No Award 35 73
21 nominations with 19 points.
2022 Hugo Small Gods - 2021 Best Fanzine
6
Cast Ballots: 1527 of 2235
Finalist Pass 1
Tangles 1101
No Award 122
69 nominations with 56.00 points
2022 Hugo Tangles Best Short Story
1
Cast Ballots: 1486 of 2235
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Wayward Children 476 477 507 545 622 756 1071
The World of the White Rat 240 240 266 306 370 480
Terra Ignota 252 254 262 291 346
The Green Bone Saga 227 227 258 276
Merchant Princes 177 181 186
The Kingston Cycle 114 114
No Award 40 95
242 nominations with 160 points
2022 Hugo Wayward Children Best Series
Nominations Below Cutoff
49 nominations with 37.83 points
2022 Hugo When Sorrows Come Best Novel
Finalists 2023 Locus In Mercy, Rain Best Novelette
5
October Daye 1674 valid ballots cast, 944 valid ballots cast in category.
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2
October Daye 314 320
The Founders Trilogy 189 194
No Award 176
Preference 679 514
No Preference 265 430
Total Votes 944 944
816 nominations with 201.55 final points.
2023 Hugo October Daye Best Series
1
1674 valid ballots cast, 906 valid ballots cast in category.
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Where the Drowned Girls Go 347 347 366 383 442 680
Ogres 154 155 161 176 209
Even Though I Knew the End 125 125 141 165 198
What Moves the Dead 116 117 121 134
Into the Riverlands 70 72 78
A Mirror Mended 57 57
No Award 34 69
Preference 906 873 867 858 849 749
No Preference 0 33 39 48 57 157
Total Votes 906 906 906 906 906 906
117 nominations with 116.50 final points.
2023 Hugo Where the Drowned Girls Go Best Novella
Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)