ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Kristine Kathryn Rusch

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by Amazon.com
Showing all translations. Never display translations Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Nomination 1989 Stoker Phantom Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win 1989 World Fantasy Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine Special Award, Non-Professional
12 1989 Locus Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1988 Best Anthology
4 1989 Campbell / Astounding Best New Writer
9 1990 Asimov's Readers' Fast Cars Best Novelette
Nomination 1990 Nebula Fast Cars Novelette
22 1990 Locus Fast Cars Best Novelette
15 1990 Locus Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1989 Best Anthology
21 1990 Locus Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1989 Best Anthology
1 1990 Campbell / Astounding Best New Writer
7 1990 Locus Best Editor
Nomination 1991 Nebula A Time for Every Purpose Novelette
11 1991 Locus Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine Best Magazine
9 1991 Locus Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1990 Best Anthology
15 1991 Locus Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1990 Best Anthology
1 1991 Locus Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook Best Non-Fiction
3 1991 Hugo Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook Best Non-Fiction Book
Nomination 1991 Nebula Story Child Short Story
Win 1991 HOMer The Gallery of His Dreams Novella
3 1991 Hugo Best Professional Editor
3 1991 Locus Best Editor
8 1992 Locus Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine Best Magazine/Fanzine
Nomination 1992 World Fantasy Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine Special Award, Professional
4 1992 Hugo Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1991 Best Semiprozine
18 1992 Locus Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1991 Best Anthology
9 1992 Locus The Best of Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine Best Anthology
1 1992 Locus The Gallery of His Dreams Best Novella
2 1992 Hugo The Gallery of His Dreams Best Novella
6 1992 Asimov's Readers' The Gallery of His Dreams Best Novella
Nomination 1992 Nebula The Gallery of His Dreams Novella
Nomination 1992 World Fantasy The Gallery of His Dreams Best Novella
Nomination 1992 SF Chronicle The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Pro Editor - Magazines
2 1992 Locus The White Mists of Power Best First Novel
19 1992 Locus The White Mists of Power Best Fantasy Novel
2 1992 Hugo Best Professional Editor
2 1992 Locus Best Editor
Nomination 1993 HOMer The Arrival of Truth Novelette
Nomination 1993 SF Chronicle The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Pro Editor - Magazines
2 1993 Hugo Best Professional Editor
2 1993 Locus Best Editor
12 1994 Locus Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine, Issue Twelve: the Last Issue Best Anthology
18 1994 Locus Sinner-Saints Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 1994 Hugo Sinner-Saints Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 1994 Stoker Sins of the Blood Superior Achievement in a Novel
18 1994 Locus The Arrival of Truth Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1994 Hugo The Arrival of Truth Best Novelette
Nomination 1994 SF Chronicle The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Pro Editor - Magazines
2 1994 Locus The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Best Magazine
1 1994 Hugo Best Professional Editor
2 1994 Locus Best Editor
Finalists 1995 Clarke Alien Influences Best Science Fiction Novel
17 1995 Locus The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 45th Anniversary Anthology Best Anthology
Nomination 1995 SF Chronicle The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Pro Editor - Magazines
2 1995 Locus The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Best Magazine
2 1995 Hugo Best Professional Editor
2 1995 Locus Best Editor
16 1996 Locus The Beautiful, the Damned Best Short Story
2 1996 Locus The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Best Magazine
Nomination 1996 SF Chronicle The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Pro Editor - Magazines
Nomination 1996 World Fantasy The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Special Award, Professional
2 1996 Hugo Best Professional Editor
2 1996 Locus Best Editor
2 1997 Locus The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Best Magazine
Nomination 1997 World Fantasy The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Special Award, Professional
2 1997 Hugo Best Professional Editor
2 1997 Locus Best Editor
Win 1998 HOMer Echea Novelette
11 1998 Locus Best Editor
17 1999 Locus Coolhunting Best Novella
1 1999 Asimov's Readers' Echea Best Novelette
2 1999 Hugo Echea Best Novelette
4 1999 Locus Echea Best Novelette
Nomination 1999 Nebula Echea Novelette
Finalists 1999 Sturgeon Echea Best Short Science Fiction
Nomination 1999 HOMer The Women of Whale Rock Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 1999 Stoker The Women of Whale Rock Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
2 2000 Analog The Retrieval Artist Best Novella
Nomination 2001 Imaginaire Echea (French translation of Echea) Nouvelle étrangère
1 2001 Hugo Millennium Babies Best Novelette
5 2001 Asimov's Readers' Millennium Babies Best Novelette
11 2001 Locus Millennium Babies Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 2001 Endeavour The Black King Distinguished Novel or Collection
3 2001 Hugo The Retrieval Artist Best Novella
13 2001 Locus The Retrieval Artist Best Novella
21 2002 Locus Stories for an Enchanted Afternoon Best Collection
Win 2003 Endeavour The Disappeared Distinguished Novel or Collection
3 2004 Asimov's Readers' June Sixteenth at Anna's Best Short Story
15 2004 Locus June Sixteenth at Anna's Best Short Story
Nomination 2004 Imaginaire L'étrangeté du jour (French translation of The Strangeness of the Day) Nouvelle étrangère
Nomination 2004 Imaginaire Les filles de la baleine (French translation of The Women of Whale Rock) Nouvelle étrangère
4 2005 Premio Ignotus 16 de junio en Anna's (Spanish translation of June Sixteenth at Anna's) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
1 2006 Asimov's Readers' Diving Into the Wreck Best Novella
8 2006 Locus Diving Into the Wreck Best Novella
Win 2007 Sidewise Recovering Apollo 8 Best Short Form Alternate History
Nomination 2008 Sidewise G-Men Best Short Form Alternate History
1 2008 Asimov's Readers' Recovering Apollo 8 Best Novella
2 2008 Hugo Recovering Apollo 8 Best Novella
9 2008 Locus Recovering Apollo 8 Best Novella
4 2009 Analog The Recovery Man's Bargain Best Novella
1 2009 Asimov's Readers' The Room of Lost Souls Best Novella
1 2010 Asimov's Readers' Broken Windchimes Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Broken Windchimes Best Novella
1 2010 Analog Red Letter Day Best Short Story
4 2010 Analog The Possession of Paavo Deshin Best Novella
3 2010 Asimov's Readers' The Spires of Denon Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo The Spires of Denon Best Novella
1 2011 Asimov's Readers' Becoming One with the Ghosts Best Novella
3 2011 Analog Coordinated Attacks Best Novella
20 2011 Locus Recovering Apollo 8 and Other Stories Best Collection
2 2012 Asimov's Readers' Becalmed Best Novelette
Win 2012 Endeavour City of Ruins Distinguished Novel or Collection
4 2012 Asimov's Readers' Killer Advice Best Novella
3 2012 Asimov's Readers' Stealth Best Novella
Nomination 2013 Sidewise Uncertainty Best Short Form Alternate History
2
tie
2014 Asimov's Readers' Encounter on Starbase Kappa Best Novelette
5 2014 Asimov's Readers' Skylight Best Novelette
1 2014 Analog Snapshots Best Short Story
1 2014 Asimov's Readers' The Application of Hope Best Novella
Win 2014 Sidewise The Enemy Within Best Long Form Alternate History
1 2015 Analog The Museum of Modern Warfare Best Short Story
1 2016 Asimov's Readers' Inhuman Garbage Best Novella
12 2016 Locus Inhuman Garbage Best Novella
4
tie
2016 Asimov's Readers' The First Step Best Short Story
3 2017 Asimov's Readers' Matilda Best Novelette
2 2018 Asimov's Readers' The Runabout Best Novella
Nomination 2019 Neffy Joyride Best Shorter Work
Finalists 2019 Asimov's Readers' Joyride Best Novella
1 2019 Asimov's Readers' Lieutenant Tightass Best Novelette
Finalists 2019 Asimov's Readers' The Rescue of the Renegat Best Novella
4 2021 Asimov's Readers' Maelstrom Best Novella
3 2022 Asimov's Readers' Alien Ball Best Short Story
Finalists 2023 Asimov's Readers' Rocket Girls Best Novelette
Finalists 2023 Asimov's Readers' The Court Martial of the Renegat Renegades Best Novella
Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)