ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Charles de Lint

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by FantLab
Showing all translations. Never display translations Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Nomination 1980 Balrog The Fane of the Grey Rose Short Fiction
Nomination 1981 Balrog for editing Dragonfields Amateur Achievement
Nomination 1981 World Fantasy Triskell Press/Dragonfields Special Award, Non-Professional
Nomination 1983 Balrog A Pattern of Silver Strings Short Fiction
Nomination 1985 Mythopoeic Moonheart Mythopoeic Fantasy Award
21 1985 Locus Moonheart Best Fantasy Novel
7 1985 Locus The Riddle of the Wren Best First Novel
Nomination 1986 Aurora Mulengro: A Romany Tale Prix Casper – English
12 1986 Locus Mulengro: A Romany Tale Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1987 Aurora Yarrow: An Autumn Tale Prix Casper – English
23 1987 Locus Yarrow: An Autumn Tale Best Fantasy Novel
Win 1988 Aurora Jack, the Giant-Killer Prix Casper – English
25 1988 Locus Uncle Dobbin's Parrot Fair Best Novelette
38 1988 Locus Best 80's Author
8 1989 Locus Greenmantle Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1991 Stoker Death Leaves an Echo Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
9 1991 Locus Drink Down the Moon Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1991 Aurora Freewheeling Best Short-Form Work in English / Meilleure nouvelle en anglais
11 1991 Locus Ghostwood Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1991 Aurora The Fair in Emain Macha Best Short-Form Work in English / Meilleure nouvelle en anglais
Win 1991 HOMer The Little Country Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1992 World Fantasy Our Lady of the Harbour Best Novella
9 1992 Locus Our Lady of the Harbour Best Novella
Nomination 1992 World Fantasy Pity the Monsters Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1992 Aurora Raven Sings a Medicine Way, Coyote Steals the Pollen Best Short-Form Work in English / Meilleure nouvelle en anglais
Nomination 1992 World Fantasy The Conjure Man Best Short Fiction
2 1992 Locus The Little Country Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1992 World Fantasy The Little Country Best Novel
Nomination 1992 Aurora The Little Country Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais
Nomination 1993 World Fantasy Bridges Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1993 World Fantasy Paperjack Best Novella
Nomination 1993 World Fantasy Spiritwalk Best Collection
Nomination 1994 World Fantasy Dreams Underfoot Best Collection
11 1994 Locus Dreams Underfoot Best Collection
4 1994 Premio Ignotus El país pequeño (Spanish translation of The Little Country) Mejor novela extranjera - Best Foreign Novel
4 1994 Locus The Bone Woman Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 1994 Hugo The Bone Woman Best Short Story
Nomination 1994 Mythopoeic The Little Country Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
Nomination 1994 World Fantasy The Moon Is Drowning While I Sleep Best Short Fiction
5 1995 Locus Memory and Dream Best Fantasy Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Memory and Dream Best Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1996 Nebula Memory and Dream Novel
7 1996 Locus The Ivory and the Horn Best Collection
Nomination 1996 World Fantasy The Ivory and the Horn Best Collection
Nomination 1997 Imaginaire Comme un disque rayé (French translation of Timeskip) Nouvelle étrangère
Nomination 1998 Aurora Trader Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais
8 1998 Locus Trader Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1998 World Fantasy Trader Best Novel
Nomination 1998 Mythopoeic Trader Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
Preliminary Nominees 1998 BFA Trader August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1999 BFA China Doll Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1999 Aurora Someplace to Be Flying Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais
8 1999 Locus Someplace to Be Flying Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1999 BFA Someplace to Be Flying August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1999 Mythopoeic Someplace to Be Flying Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
Nomination 1999 World Fantasy Someplace to Be Flying Best Novel
9 1999 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Author
16 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Preliminary Nominees 2000 BFA If I Close My Eyes Forever Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 2000 BFA In the Land of the Unforgiven Best Short Fiction
Win 2000 World Fantasy Moonlight and Vines Best Collection
8 2000 Locus Moonlight and Vines Best Collection
Nomination 2000 BFA Moonlight and Vines Best Collection
8 2001 Locus Forests of the Heart Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2001 Mythopoeic Forests of the Heart Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
Nomination 2001 Nebula Forests of the Heart Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2001 BFA Forests of the Heart August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
13 2001 Locus Triskell Tales: 22 Years of Chapbooks Best Collection
Nomination 2002 Aurora "Books to Look For" Review Column in F&SF Best Other Work in English / Meilleur ouvrage en anglais (Autre)
6 2002 Locus The Onion Girl Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2002 World Fantasy The Onion Girl Best Novel
4 2003 Locus Seven Wild Sisters Best Novella
Nomination 2003 World Fantasy Seven Wild Sisters Best Novella
Nomination 2003 World Fantasy Waifs and Strays Best Collection
10 2003 Locus Waifs and Strays Best Collection
Nomination 2004 World Fantasy A Circle of Cats Best Short Fiction
4 2005 Locus The Blue Girl Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2009 Sunburst Dingo Young Adult Work
Nomination 2010 Sunburst The Mystery of Grace Sunburst award for a Canadian novel in previous year.
Nomination 2011 Sunburst The Painted Boy Young Adult Work
Win 2013 Aurora Under My Skin Best YA Novel – English
Win 2014 Sunburst The Cats of Tanglewood Forest Young Adult
Win 2015 Aurora Out of This World Best YA Novel – English
Preliminary Nominees 2015 Sunburst Seven Wild Sisters Young Adult
Nomination 2017 Aurora The Onion Girl Best of the Decade
Win 2018 World Fantasy Life Achievement
Copyright © 1995-2022 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)