ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Catherynne M. Valente

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by Amazon.com
Showing all translations. Never display translations Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Preliminary Nominees 2005 Rhysling Gingerbread Short Poem
14 2005 Locus The Labyrinth Best First Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2005 Rhysling Vitia Capitalis Long Poem
Win 2006 Tiptree / Otherwise In the Night Garden Gender-bending SF
Nomination 2007 World Fantasy In the Night Garden Best Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2007 Rhysling The Child Bride of the Lost City of Ubar Long Poem
Preliminary Nominees 2007 Rhysling The Descent of the Corn-Queen of the Midwest Long Poem
2 2007 Rhysling The Eight Legs of Grandmother Spider Long Poem
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica (variant of A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antartica) Best Short Fiction
Win 2008 Mythopoeic In the Cities of Coin and Spice Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
9 2008 Locus In the Cities of Coin and Spice Best Fantasy Novel
Win 2008 Mythopoeic In the Night Garden Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
1 2008 Rhysling The Seven Devils of Central California Long Poem
Nomination 2009 World Fantasy A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica (variant of A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antartica) Best Short Fiction
11 2009 Locus A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica (variant of A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antartica) Best Short Story
3 2009 Rhysling Damascus Divides the Lovers by Zero or The City Is Never Finished Long Poem
Preliminary Nominees 2009 Rhysling Lessons in Thermodynamics Long Poem
Win 2009 Lambda Palimpsest LGBT Science Fiction / Fantasy / Horror
Preliminary Nominees 2009 Rhysling The Ballad of All the Things I Might Have Written Long Poem
Preliminary Nominees 2009 Rhysling The Girl with Two Skins Long Poem
12 2010 Locus A Delicate Architecture Best Short Story
4 2010 Locus Palimpsest Best Fantasy Novel
6 2010 Hugo Palimpsest Best Novel
Nomination 2010 Mythopoeic Palimpsest Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
Win 2010 Norton The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making Andre Norton Award
11 2010 Locus The Radiant Car Thy Sparrows Drew Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo The Radiant Car Thy Sparrows Drew Best Short Story
18 2011 Locus Apex Magazine - 2010 Best Magazine
Nomination 2011 Tiptree / Otherwise Deathless Gender-bending SF
15 2011 Goodreads Deathless Fantasy
7 2011 Locus How to Become a Mars Overlord Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 2011 Rhysling Red Engines Long Poem
6 2011 Goodreads The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making Middle Grade & Children's
7 2011 Locus The Habitation of the Blessed Best Fantasy Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo The Habitation of the Blessed Best Novel
3 2011 Locus Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo Best Editor Short Form
12 2012 Locus Apex Magazine - 2011 Best Magazine
5 2012 Locus Deathless Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2012 Mythopoeic Deathless Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo Deathless Best Novel
Nomination 2012 Sidewise Fade to White Best Short Form Alternate History
1 2012 Hugo SF Squeecast Best Fancast
1 2012 Locus Silently and Very Fast Best Novella
3 2012 Hugo Silently and Very Fast Best Novella
Nomination 2012 Nebula Silently and Very Fast Novella
Nomination 2012 World Fantasy Silently and Very Fast Best Novella
Finalists 2012 Sturgeon Silently and Very Fast Best Short Science Fiction
4 2012 Locus The Bread We Eat in Dreams Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo The Bread We Eat in Dreams Best Short Story
9 2012 Locus The Folded World Best Fantasy Novel
1 2012 Locus The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2012 Mythopoeic The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children's Literature
17 2012 Goodreads The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There Middle Grade & Children's
Preliminary Nominees 2012 Rhysling The Melancholy of Mechagirl Long Poem
Preliminary Nominees 2012 Rhysling The Secret of Being a Cowboy Long Poem
9 2012 Locus Best Editor
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo Best Editor Short Form
1 2012 Locus White Lines on a Green Field Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo White Lines on a Green Field Best Novelette
7 2013 Locus Coming of Age on Barsoom Best Short Story
3 2013 Hugo Fade to White Best Novelette
Nomination 2013 Nebula Fade to White Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 2013 Rhysling Mouse Koan Long Poem
16 2013 Locus One Breath, One Stroke Best Short Story
1 2013 Hugo SF Squeecast Best Fancast
3 2013 Locus The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There Best Young Adult Book
17 2013 Goodreads The Girl Who Soared Over Fairyland and Cut the Moon in Two Middle Grade & Children's
Preliminary Nominees 2013 Rhysling What the Dragon Said: A Love Story Long Poem
Preliminary Nominees 2014 Rhysling A Great Clerk of Necromancy Long Poem
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo SF Squeecast Best Fancast
1 2014 Locus Six-Gun Snow White Best Novella
2 2014 Hugo Six-Gun Snow White Best Novella
Nomination 2014 Nebula Six-Gun Snow White Novella
Nomination 2014 World Fantasy Six-Gun Snow White Best Novella
3 2014 Locus The Bread We Eat in Dreams Best Collection
1 2014 Locus The Girl Who Soared Over Fairyland and Cut the Moon in Two Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2015 Canopus Planet Lion Short-Form Fiction
Finalists 2015 Tiptree / Otherwise Radiance Gender-bending SF
7 2016 Locus Radiance Best SF Novel
28 2016 Locus The Lily and the Horn Best Short Story
Win 2016 Eugie Award The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild Eugie Award
15 2016 Locus The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2016 Hugo The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 2017 BSFA Down and Out in R'lyeh Best Short Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 2017 Hugo Fairyland Best Series
Win 2017 Imaginaire La fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains (French translation of The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making) Roman jeunesse étranger
Preliminary Nominees 2017 Imaginaire La fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains (French translation of The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making) Traduction
Win 2017 Imaginaire La fille qui tomba sous Féérie et y mena les festoiements (French translation of The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There) Roman jeunesse étranger
Preliminary Nominees 2017 Imaginaire La fille qui tomba sous Féérie et y mena les festoiements (French translation of The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There) Traduction
1 2017 Sturgeon The Future Is Blue Best Short Science Fiction
5 2017 Locus The Future Is Blue Best Novelette
Nomination 2017 Eugie Award The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek, or, the Luminescence of Debauchery Eugie Award
17 2018 Goodreads Space Opera Science Fiction
5 2018 Locus The Refrigerator Monologues Best Collection
Nominations Below Cutoff 2018 Hugo The Refrigerator Monologues Best Novella
12 2019 Locus A Fall Counts Anywhere Best Short Story
2 2019 Locus Space Opera Best SF Novel
6 2019 Hugo Space Opera Best Novel
Finalists 2019 Campbell Memorial Space Opera Best Science Fiction Novel
3 2019 Locus The Future Is Blue Best Collection
Nomination 2019 BFA The Future Is Blue Best Collection
7 2021 Locus Color, Heat, and the Wreck of the Argo Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2021 Hugo Color, Heat, and the Wreck of the Argo Best Novelette
11 2021 Goodreads Comfort Me with Apples Horror
7 2022 Locus Comfort Me with Apples Best Novella
Nomination 2022 Shirley Jackson Comfort Me with Apples Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2022 Hugo Comfort Me with Apples Best Novella
2 2022 Locus L'esprit De L'escalier Best Novelette
5 2022 Hugo L'esprit De L'escalier Best Novelette
3 2022 Hugo The Past Is Red Best Novella
6 2022 Locus The Past Is Red Best Novella
Finalists 2022 Le Guin The Past Is Red The Ursula K. Le Guin Prize for Fiction
Finalists 2022 Rhysling The Retirement of Mechagirl Long Poem
5 2022 Hugo The Sin of America Best Short Story
5 2022 Locus The Sin of America Best Short Story
Copyright © 1995-2022 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)